Wednesday, July 22, 2009

Kiltullagh big house, Galway

This is what remains of Kiltullagh big house and was the home of the D'arcys a descendant of the D'arcy's of the 14 tribes of Galway city. click on the comments link to see a comment from a D'Arcy A view out the upstairs windows, the mountains in the background are the Derrybrian.

10 comments:

Leisha Camden said...

Great views!! And the D'arcy family, what a coincidence, I was just watching Pride and Prejudice last night ... ;-)

Paz said...

the Darcy family in Pride and prejudice is spelled different the D'arcy is French in origin shortened from De Arcie, from Arcie. So thats something new you have learned today ;)

Anonymous said...

Paz, great pictures. I wish I had found your blog before I visited Ireland in the early part of the year. While I live in the States, I am a descendant from D'Arcy's who lived in Galway and Kiltullagh for hundreds of years. I would have went searching for the house in Kiltullagh if I knew the remains were still standing. After some reading, I believe it's protected land now, but it doesn't appear the county does much to promote it. Maybe I'm wrong on that?

You are correct on the different spellings (D'Arcy vs. Darcy), although how a Darcy/D'Arcy/d'Arcy spells his/her name doesn't help clear up their lineage. My family used the apostrophe, but now most go with the simpler (and quicker to write) "Darcy." (I am also aware of d'Arcy's from France who changed the spelling of their name to Darcy.)

Despite what is written about the Darcy/D'Arcy names, it is unclear if the D'Arcy's of Kiltullagh had a French connection. At one point it was believed they did, however it is becoming more accepted that they were of Irish origins. Galway families named Darcy/D'Arcy/d'Arcy/Dorsey/Dossey, etc. most likely all share the same Irish heritage, originating from Walter O'Dorchaidhe (O'Dorsey), who settled in Galway in the early part of the 1300's.

The French link may be the result of two unrelated items. There was a Norman D’Areci, son of David, a French nobleman who lived at Castle D’Arcie outside Paris. Norman served with William the Conqueror, helping to defeat the Saxons at the battle of Hastings. For his service, he was awarded over thirty lordships, and many believe that all the D'Arcy's of Britain and Ireland descend from Norman, including the family in Kiltullagh were Catholic, they were not allowed to educate their children, so they sent many abroad, including to France, to educate their children. This may have furthered the belief of a French link.

I don't come down on the side of either theory, although I have a tendency to side with the D'Arcy's of Kiltullagh and Galway being from an all-Irish background. The French one seems a bit romantic and that may be way many believe it. Either way, the D'Arcy's/Darcy's were one of the original fourteen tribes of Galway, which makes them an important family in the history of the area. Perhaps in time we'll understand the true history of all D'Arcy's/Darcy's and the house in Kiltullagh. Right now, the French link remains an open question.

Thanks again for the pictures and the blog space to write a little bit about the family name.

Anonymous said...

Paz, great pictures. I wish I had found your blog before I visited Ireland in the early part of the year. While I live in the States, I am a descendant from D'Arcy's who lived in Galway and Kiltullagh for hundreds of years. I would have went searching for the house in Kiltullagh if I knew the remains were still standing. After some reading, I believe it's protected land now, but it doesn't appear the county does much to promote it. Maybe I'm wrong on that?

You are correct on the different spellings (D'Arcy vs. Darcy), although how a Darcy/D'Arcy/d'Arcy spells his/her name doesn't help clear up their lineage. My family used the apostrophe, but now most go with the simpler (and quicker to write) "Darcy." (I am also aware of d'Arcy's from France who changed the spelling of their name to Darcy.)

Despite what is written about the Darcy/D'Arcy names, it is unclear if the D'Arcy's of Kiltullagh had a French connection. At one point it was believed they did, however it is becoming more accepted that they were of Irish origins. Galway families named Darcy/D'Arcy/d'Arcy/Dorsey/Dossey, etc. most likely all share the same Irish heritage, originating from Walter O'Dorchaidhe (O'Dorsey), who settled in Galway in the early part of the 1300's.

The French link may be the result of two unrelated items. There was a Norman D’Areci, son of David, a French nobleman who lived at Castle D’Arcie outside Paris. Norman served with William the Conqueror, helping to defeat the Saxons at the battle of Hastings. For his service, he was awarded over thirty lordships, and many believe that all the D'Arcy's of Britain and Ireland descend from Norman, including the family in Kiltullagh were Catholic, they were not allowed to educate their children, so they sent many abroad, including to France, to educate their children. This may have furthered the belief of a French link.

I don't come down on the side of either theory, although I have a tendency to side with the D'Arcy's of Kiltullagh and Galway being from an all-Irish background. The French one seems a bit romantic and that may be way many believe it. Either way, the D'Arcy's/Darcy's were one of the original fourteen tribes of Galway, which makes them an important family in the history of the area. Perhaps in time we'll understand the true history of all D'Arcy's/Darcy's and the house in Kiltullagh. Right now, the French link remains an open question.

Thanks again for the pictures and the blog space to write a little bit about the family name.

Paz said...

thanks for the info, A funny story I heard about one of your ancestors, Apparently one of them was having an affair and got the road layout changed so he would not have to the pass the house of the Parish Priest on his way to his secret rendezvous.

Anonymous said...

is that the Kiltullagh House Paz...as in why there are two roads leading into/out of it...excellent! I'm from the parish...The House and land around it is owned by Willie Kelly (he has done up and lives in the courtyard) he is also doing up the house itself but it a long term plan..(conservation are also involved) has removed weeds etc from it. There was an article in the Connacht Tribune about it a few weeks back you might be able to google and find it. Love your photos by the way, have come across your site many times when googling various things.

Paz said...

Glad to have a local visitor, on the road it used to swing in front of the church and up by Mary Wards pub and back around towards Duanes shop, so I was told by a local historian.

Anonymous said...

Paz and Anonymous,

The story on the road is true, but a bit inaccurate. It was actually Daly who had the road changed. Coming from Dundandle he had to pass the church, trun right at Wards and left at Duanes on his way to see his mistress in Attymon. He didn't like passing the church on this journey so built a new road directly from the village to Duanes.
I have photographs of the D'Arcy family portraits if you are interested. Contact me at 5apples@eircom.net.

Anonymous said...

Hi Anonymous, we must be related as I too am descendant from the Galway D'Arcy's. I noticed you asking about a French connection and I think that I have that connection for you. If you are still looking and are interested, let me know. There is a Scotland and England connection too!

Tracy
tracysplace2002@verizon.net

PAL Dorsey said...

Hi, I am also a descendent of the same D'Arcy clan. And there is another castle our ancestor built: Castle Clifden.